PRIVACY STATEMENT  & COOKIES

This is the privacy policy of WorkMatters (www.workmatters.ie) which explains how we collect and use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

WorkMatters respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (Data Protection Acts).

We do not collect any personal data in relation to you on the website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

If we provide any external links to third party websites we are not responsible for their content or privacy practises.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

By using this site, you may provide us with personally identifiable information - information about you that can be used to contact or identify you, or information about your use of or activities on the site that may be connected with you ("Personal Information").

We may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to, your name, phone number, and email address.Our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit the website, for example, technical data – type of browser you may have used, IP address of the server you used to access this website, top level domain name from which you access the internet.

Technical data gathered on the WorkMatters website does not provide us with the personal data of the visitors to our site.The data may, however, be used for administrative and statistical purposes and to help us improve the WorkMatters website.

This information may include but is not limited to, your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, the web page you were visiting before you came to our site and information you search for on our Site.

Like many websites, we may also use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We may use “persistent cookies” to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Site; and we use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Site, to better understand how you interact with the Site and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the Site.

You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or all functionality of our services.

HOW IS THE INFORMATION USED?

We make a record of every visit to the website so that we can determine who visits the site and which areas of the site are accessed the most. We use the data collected in an anonymous way to update and refine areas of the site.

Without your consent, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party or use it in any way not mentioned above, unless otherwise required by Irish law.

You can request that your email address be removed from our database if you would like to stop receiving information from our site.

We use your contact information (email address) to send you our newsletter if you subscribe to it.

Occasionally,  we announce other offers to subscribers. However, all subscribers have the opportunity to opt out of communications at any stage with an opt out feature on the end of our email.

By booking a training programme via workmatters.ie, you give us permission to communicate with you about the course. Your email address may also be used to communicate about future relevant programmes.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

We are required by law to provide you with access to your information by sending an email to info@workmatters.ie requesting same. We will provide that information to you within 30 days.

WorkMatters is required by law to report personal data breaches to the Data Protection Commission, where the breach presents a risk to the affected individualswithin72 hours of becoming aware of the breach.

Where a breach is likely to result in a high risk to the affected individuals, WorkMatters will also  inform those individuals without undue delay.

CONTACT

We are contactable on  info@workmatters.ie should you have any questions or concerns in relation to your information or if you would like it updated or deleted.

SECURITY

We take all reasonable steps to protect and secure the information you provide us with.

WorkMatters internal measures are reviewed on a regular basis. We use the most suitable technical measures and have regular staff and awareness training.

Security responsibilities are taken seriously.

 

COOKIES

NOW, THEREFORE, it is agreed as follows:

  1. PARTICIPANT hereby agrees to keep in strictest confidence and not use for himself or disclose to any third party any confidential and proprietary information disclosed by WorkMatters during the course of the training, except as hereinafter provided. Such confidential and proprietary information may be disclosed only to such employees of the PARTICIPANT’s organization who have a need to know such information for the purpose for which it was disclosed and who have secrecy obligations to the PARTICIPANT. PARTICIPANT agrees to protect the confidential information using the same degree of care with which they protect their own confidential information, but in no event less than reasonable care.

 

  1. PARTICIPANT hereby recognizes as the exclusive property of WorkMatters all proprietary and confidential information disclosed to PARTICIPANT by WorkMatters.

 

  1. The obligations set forth in Paragraphs 1 and 2 above shall not in any way restrict or impair the right of PARTICIPANT to disclose and use the following:

(a) Information which at the time of disclosure is published or is

otherwise in the public domain;

(b) Information which after disclosure becomes part of the public domain otherwise than through a breach of this Agreement by PARTICIP ANT ;

(c) information which was known to PARTICIPANT prior to receipt from WorkMatters, provided such prior knowledge can be adequately substantiated by documentary evidence antedating the disclosure by PARTICIPANT;

(d) Information which becomes known to PARTICIPANT from a source which legally derives such information independently of WorkMatters under this Agreement; or

(e) Information which is independently developed by the PARTICIPANT and PARTICIPANT can so prove.

 

  1. No right or license whatsoever, expressed or implied, is granted by WorkMatters to PARTICIPANT pursuant to this Agreement under any patent, patent application, copyright, trademark or other proprietary right, now or hereafter owned or controlled by WorkMatters.

 

  1. PARTICIPANT shall not make any copy or in any way reproduce or excerpt such Proprietary Information except where necessary for the purpose of this Agreement or as authorized by WorkMatters in writing. Any such copies shall include the WorkMatters’ proprietary notice.
  2. If for any reason any provision of this Agreement is found to be unenforceable, such provision and the remainder of this Agreement shall be enforced to the extent possible.

 

  1. Unless otherwise agreed to in writing, PARTICIPANT shall have no obligations of secrecy under this Agreement after two (2) years from the date of disclosure.

 

  1. The provisions of this Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the State of Ireland.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the PARTICIPANT and WorkMatters have duly executed this Agreement, in duplicate, as of the date set forth above.